Azure Jane Lunatic (azurelunatic) wrote,
Azure Jane Lunatic
azurelunatic

Links and a meme.

Foot mouse!
Guess the carol from the first line! ... in Anglo-Saxon.
suggestions bunny: track event "this entry is tagged with $FOO"




This is the (US) VH1 "Top 100 songs of the 90s" list, and my friend went through and bolded all the ones he knew/recognized/liked. I've bolded all the ones that I recognize offhand.

1. Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit
2. U2 - One
3. Backstreet Boys - I Want It That Way
4. Whitney Houston - I Will Always Love You
5. Madonna - Vogue
6. Sir Mix-A-Lot - Baby Got Back
7. Britney Spears - ...Baby One More Time
8. TLC - Waterfalls
9. R.E.M. - Losing My Religion
10. Sinéad O'Connor - Nothing Compares 2 U

11. Pearl Jam - Jeremy
12. Alanis Morissette - You Oughta Know
13. Dr. Dre (featuring Snoop Doggy Dogg) - Nuthin' but a "G" Thang
14. Mariah Carey - Vision of Love
15. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under the Bridge
16. MC Hammer - U Can't Touch This
17. Destiny's Child - Say My Name
18. Metallica - Enter Sandman

19. Beastie Boys - Sabotage
20. Hanson - MMMBop
21. Celine Dion - My Heart Will Go On
22. Beck - Loser

23. Salt-N-Pepa with En Vogue - Whatta Man
24. House of Pain - Jump Around
25. Soundgarden - Black Hole Sun
26. Eminem - My Name Is

27. Counting Crows - Mr. Jones
28. Ricky Martin - Livin' la Vida Loca

29. Vanilla Ice - Ice Ice Baby
30. *NSYNC - Tearin' Up My Heart

31. Radiohead - Creep
32. BLACKstreet - No Diggity
33. Spice Girls - Wannabe
34. Third Eye Blind - Semi-Charmed Life
35. Oasis - Wonderwall

36. C+C Music Factory - Gonna Make You Sweat (Everybody Dance Now)
37. Green Day - Good Riddance (Time of Your Life)
38. Christina Aguilera - Genie In A Bottle
39. Goo Goo Dolls - Iris
40 . Color Me Badd - I Wanna Sex You Up
41. Spin Doctors - Two Princes
42. Collective Soul - Shine
43. En Vogue - My Lovin' (You're Never Gonna Get It)
44. The Fugees - Killing Me Softly With His Song
45. Hootie & the Blowfish - Only Wanna Be With You

46. Shania Twain - You're Still the One
47. Marky Mark and The Funky Bunch - Good Vibrations
48. Matchbox Twenty - 3 AM
49. Jewel - Who Will Save Your Soul
50. Alice in Chains - Man in the Box

51. Tupac (featuring Dr. Dre and Roger Troutman) - California Love
52. Sugar Ray - Fly
53. Naughty by Nature - O.P.P.
54. Joan Osborne - One of Us
55. Fiona Apple - Criminal
56. L.L. Cool J - Mama Said Knock You Out
57. Jay-Z featuring Amil and Ja Rule - Can I Get A...
58. Sophie B. Hawkins - Damn, I Wish I Was Your Lover
59. Weezer - Buddy Holly

60. Bell Biv DeVoe - Poison
61. Sheryl Crow - All I Wanna Do
62. Live - I Alone
63. The Notorious B.I.G. featuring Mase & Puff Daddy - Mo Money Mo Problems
64. The Presidents of the United States of America - Peaches
65. Digital Underground - The Humpty Dance
66. Edwin McCain - I'll Be
67. Deee-Lite - Groove Is In The Heart
68. Will Smith - Gettin' Jiggy Wit It
69. Korn - Freak on a Leash
70. Jamiroquai - Virtual Insanity

71. Arrested Development - Tennessee
72. Barenaked Ladies - One Week
73. Marcy Playground - Sex and Candy
74. Cher - Believe

75. Kris Kross - Jump
76. Blues Traveler - Run-Around
77. Ice Cube - It Was a Good Day
78. Lenny Kravitz - Are You Gonna Go My Way
79. Meredith Brooks - Bitch
80. Right Said Fred - I'm Too Sexy
81. Paula Cole - I Don't Want to Wait

82. Geto Boys - Mind Playing Tricks on Me
83. The Breeders - Cannonball
84. Snow - Informer
85. Cypress Hill - Insane In The Brain
86. The Cranberries - Linger
87. Billy Ray Cyrus - Achy Breaky Heart
88. Duncan Sheik - Barely Breathing
89. Liz Phair - Never Said
90. New Radicals - You Get What You Give
91. Sarah McLachlan - Building a Mystery

92. Public Enemy - 911 Is A Joke
93. Lisa Loeb & Nine Stories - Stay
94. Fastball - The Way
95. Montell Jordan - This is How We Do It

96. Nelson - (Can't Live Without Your) Love and Affection
97. Prince & The New Power Generation - Gett Off
98. EMF - Unbelievable
99. Missy "Misdemeanor" Elliott - The Rain (Supa Dupa Fly)
100. Gerardo - Rico Suave

Now. Since this is the lyrics website and YouTube generation, it's time to do some research! What don't I recognize or not sure? Time to look up the lyrics and bold the ones I actually do recognize.

2. U2 - One
11. Pearl Jam - Jeremy
13. Dr. Dre (featuring Snoop Doggy Dogg) - Nuthin' but a "G" Thang
14. Mariah Carey - Vision of Love
15. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under the Bridge
19. Beastie Boys - Sabotage
23. Salt-N-Pepa with En Vogue - Whatta Man
31. Radiohead - Creep
36. C+C Music Factory - Gonna Make You Sweat (Everybody Dance Now) um... I think I recognize this?
38. Christina Aguilera - Genie In A Bottle
40 . Color Me Badd - I Wanna Sex You Up (seriously, I don't think I've heard it)
42. Collective Soul - Shine
43. En Vogue - My Lovin' (You're Never Gonna Get It)
46. Shania Twain - You're Still the One oh yeah, that's it.
47. Marky Mark and The Funky Bunch - Good Vibrations
48. Matchbox Twenty - 3 AM oh yeah. Right. As I was pasting this one in to search for it, the lyrics hit me with "Baby..." and there I was. That was from the end of the Shawn Era.
51. Tupac (featuring Dr. Dre and Roger Troutman) - California Love
53. Naughty by Nature - O.P.P. haven't heard it that I remember, but dang if one of those verses doesn't sound like it swings both ways. ;)
55. Fiona Apple - Criminal -- perhaps this should have been on the Bad Love mix?
56. L.L. Cool J - Mama Said Knock You Out
57. Jay-Z featuring Amil and Ja Rule - Can I Get A...
60. Bell Biv DeVoe - Poison -- I don't recognize it, though I know I have to have heard it because my ex played GTA obsessively.
63. The Notorious B.I.G. featuring Mase & Puff Daddy - Mo Money Mo Problems
65. Digital Underground - The Humpty Dance
67. Deee-Lite - Groove Is In The Heart -- another one that I'm sure I must have heard, but I can't summon up the tune from the lyrics.
71. Arrested Development - Tennessee
75. Kris Kross - Jump
77. Ice Cube - It Was a Good Day -- the lyrics are profane, but funny as hell.
78. Lenny Kravitz - Are You Gonna Go My Way
82. Geto Boys - Mind Playing Tricks on Me
83. The Breeders - Cannonball
84. Snow - Informer
85. Cypress Hill - Insane In The Brain -- Oh, right. Though I heard more people quoting it than I heard it being played.
87. Billy Ray Cyrus - Achy Breaky Heart
89. Liz Phair - Never Said
92. Public Enemy - 911 Is A Joke -- nope, I know the Duran Duran version.
93. Lisa Loeb & Nine Stories - Stay -- I associate this one with babysitting the girls next door, who are now old enough to be in high school and college...
96. Nelson - (Can't Live Without Your) Love and Affection
97. Prince & The New Power Generation - Gett Off
98. EMF - Unbelievable Oh, right.
99. Missy "Misdemeanor" Elliott - The Rain (Supa Dupa Fly)
100. Gerardo - Rico Suave
Subscribe
Comments for this post were disabled by the author