?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

More general fishery

12:01 PM 8/8/2010
I'm glad to know I've raised a bunch of pedants just like me. *snif* *proud fishmum*
Mizzy: Oh, I also can't drink milk or water straight - it makes me gag. *has to dilute them*
Isi: wait, sprouts are related to broccoli?
Mizzy: I think that's just to do with my odd tastebuds more than anything, though.
Azz: How ... do you dilute water? *scared*
Nyn: ...you dilute WATER?!
Isi: HOW DO YOU DILUTE WATER
Nyn: LOL
Mizzy: WITH FRUIT JUICE
Cae: ...?
Mizzy: LOL
Isi is scared
Cae: isi
Nyn: (and I'm externally allergic to water, not when I drink it)
Cae: ISI
Mizzy: Like. Half fruit juice half water. Or squash.
Nyn: o.O
Cae: ...ew.
Isi: ...that is so not dilution. That is like, the opposite of dillution.
Isi: also, yucky.
Mizzy: I don't KNOW the word for antidilution.
Nyn: yeah
Isi: hi Cae!
Azz: "flavor"?
Cae loves drinking water. All the time.
Mizzy: It makes the water less concentrated, soooo. DILUTION? haha
Nyn: less concentrated water LMAO
Nyn: you need to go other your chemistry again :D
Mizzy is so very good at chemistry and all sciences, by the way x
Mizzy: haha
Isi: well normally it would be distilling I suppose, except you aren't distilling. So IDK


1:29 PM 8/8/2010
Honking/buzzing is apparently my new thing with the Fish. Not surprising after the World Cup vuvuzela obsession, but still. Apparently I am a swarm of angry bees, and/or a goose?

Crossposted. comment count unavailable comments.
Gone away, gone ahead,
Echoes roll unanswered.
Empty, open, dusty, dead.
Why have all the Weyrfolk fled?

Where have dragons gone together
Leaving weyrs to wind and weather,
Setting herdbeasts free of tether;
Gone, our safeguards, gone, but whither?

Have they flown to some new weyr
Where cruel Threads some others fear?
Are they worlds away from here?
Why, oh why the empty weyr?

-- "The Question Song", Anne McCaffrey
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel